Nominations Announced For The Satellite Awards!

Today, the International Press Academy released their 25th annual Satellite Award nominations. While not seen as a precursor that immediately translates to Oscar, they’re certainly one of a handful that influences how the Academy Awards eventually go. So, in that realm, they’re obviously not to be ignored. We saw the usual suspects rewarded, so the main players, at least until Guilds announce, have more or less settled in. Sit tight for those…

Here now are the Satellite nominees:

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD RECIPIENTS

Mary Pickford Award: Tilda Swinton
Tesla Award: Dick Pope
Auteur Award: Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
Best First Feature: Channing Godfrey Peoples – Miss Juneteenth
Stunt Performance Award: Gaëlle Cohen
Humanitarian Award: Mark Wahlberg
Ensemble Motion Picture: The Trial of the Chicago 7
Ensemble Television: The Good Lord Bird

NOMINEES FOR MOTION PICTURE

Actress in a Motion Picture Drama
Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman
Frances McDormand – Nomadland
Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman
Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Kate Winslet – Ammonite
Sophia Loren – The Life Ahead

Actor in a Motion Picture Drama
Anthony Hopkins – The Father
Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods
Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
Steven Yeun – Minari
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Gary Oldman – Mank

Actress in Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical
Meryl Streep – The Prom
Rashida Jones – On the Rocks
Margot Robbie – Birds of Prey
Michelle Pfeiffer – French Exit
Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Anya Taylor-Joy – Emma

Actor in Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical
Andy Samberg – Palm Springs
Lin-Manuel Miranda – Hamilton
Dev Patel – The Personal History of David Copperfield
Sacha Baron Cohen – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Leslie Odom Jr. – Hamilton

Actress in a Supporting Role
Amanda Seyfried – Mank
Olivia Colman – The Father
Yuh-Jung Youn – Minari
Ellen Burstyn – Pieces of a Woman
Nicole Kidman – The Prom
Helena Zengel – News of the World

Actor in a Supporting Role
Brian Dennehy – Driveways
David Strathairn – Nomadland
Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods
Kingsley Ben-Adir – One Night in Miami
Bill Murray – On the Rocks

Motion Picture, Drama
Nomadland
The Trial of the Chicago 7
The Father
Promising Young Woman
Minari
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Tenet
Sound of Metal
One Night in Miami
Miss Juneteenth

Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical
On the Rocks
Hamilton
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Palm Springs
The Personal History of David Copperfield
The Forty-Year-Old Version

Motion Picture, International
Another Round
Tove
A Sun
Two of Us
Jallikattu
I’m No Longer Here
Atlantis
My Little Sister
La Llorona

Motion Picture, Animated or Mixed Media
Over the Moon
Soul
Wolfwalkers
Demon Slayer-Kimetsu No Yaiba-The Movie: Mugen Train
Accidental Luxuriance of the Translucent Watery Rebus
No. 7 Cherry Lane

Motion Picture, Documentary
Collective
Crip Camp
MLK / FBI
The Dissident
A Most Beautiful Thing
The Truffle Hunters
Acasa, My Home
Coup 53
Gunda
Circus of Books

Director
Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland
David Fincher – Mank
Darius Marder – Sound of Metal
Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
Florian Zeller – The Father

Screenplay, Original
Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Jack Fincher – Mank
Pete Docter, Mike Jones & Kemp Powers – Soul
Andy Siara – Palm Springs
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman

Screenplay, Adapted
Ruben Santiago-Hudson – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Christopher Hampton & Florian Zeller – The Father
Jessica Bruder & Chloe Zhao – Nomadland
Kemp Powers – One Night in Miami
Edoardo Ponti – The Life Ahead
Luke Davies & Paul Greengrass – News of the World

Original Score
Ludwig Goransson – Tenet
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross – Mank
Alexandre Desplat – The Midnight Sky
James Newton Howard – News of the World
Emile Mosseri – Minari
Terence Blanchard – One Night in Miami

Original Song
“Io Si” – The Life Ahead
“Hear My Voice” – The Trial of the Chicago 7
“Rocket to the Moon” – Over the Moon
“Speak Now” – One Night in Miami
“Everybody Cries” – The Outpost
“The Other Side” – Trolls World Tour

Cinematography
The Midnight Sky
Nomadland
Mank
News of the World
One Night in Miami
Tenet

Film Editing
Nomadland
The Father
The Trial of the Chicago 7
Mank
One Night in Miami
Minari

Sound (Editing and Mixing)
Sound of Metal
Tenet
Mank
The Prom
The Midnight Sky
Nomadland

Visual Effects
The Midnight Sky
Mank
Tenet
Birds of Prey
Greyhound
Mulan

Art Direction and Production Design
The Personal History of David Copperfield
One Night in Miami
Mank
The Midnight Sky
The Prom
Mulan

Costume Design
Mulan
Emma
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
The Personal History of David Copperfield
One Night in Miami

NOMINEES FOR TELEVISION

Miniseries & Limited Series
Mrs. America
Unorthodox
The Good Lord Bird
The Queen’s Gambit
Small Axe
Normal People
The Undoing

Motion Picture Made for Television
Bad Education
Sylvie’s Love
The Clark Sisters: First Ladies
Uncle Frank

Actress in a Miniseries & Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Letitia Wright – Small Axe
Shira Haas – Unorthodox
Zendaya – Euphoria
Cate Blanchett – Mrs. America
Anya Taylor-Joy – The Queen’s Gambit
Nicole Kidman – The Undoing

Actor in a Miniseries & Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Hugh Jackman – Bad Education
Bryan Cranston – Your Honor
Mark Ruffallo – I Know This Much Is True
Chris Rock – Fargo
Ethan Hawke – The Good Lord Bird
Hugh Grant – The Undoing
John Boyega – Small Axe

Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries & Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Tracey Ullman – Mrs. America
Jessie Buckley – Fargo
Gillian Anderson – The Crown
Emma Corrin – The Crown
Noma Dumezweni – The Undoing
Hope Davis – Your Honor

Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries & Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Tom Pelphrey – Ozark
Jeff Wilbusch – Unorthodox
Joshua Caleb Johnson – The Good Lord Bird
Ben Whishaw – Fargo
Josh O’Connor – The Crown
Donald Sutherland – The Undoing

Television Series, Drama
Ozark
Billions
The Crown
Better Call Saul
P-Valley
Killing Eve

Television Series, Genre
The Outsider
Evil
The Haunting of Bly Manor
His Dark Materials
Pennyworth
The Mandalorian

Actress in a Series, Drama
Sandra Oh – Killing Eve
Laura Linney – Ozark
Maggie Siff – Billions
Caitriona Balfe – Outlander
Olivia Colman – The Crown
Phoebe Dynevor – Bridgerton

Actor in a Series, Drama
Jason Bateman – Ozark
Matthew Rhys – Perry Mason
Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul
Damian Lewis – Billions
Rene-Jean Page – Bridgerton
Tobias Menzies – The Crown

Television Series, Comedy or Musical
The Boys
Insecure
Ramy
Dead to Me
Schitt’s Creek
What We Do in the Shadows

Actress in a Series, Comedy or Musical
Issa Rae – Insecure
Zoe Kravitz – High Fidelity
Elle Fanning – The Great
Christina Applegate – Dead to Me
Catherine O’Hara – Schitt’s Creek
Linda Cardellini – Dead to Me

Actor in a Series, Comedy or Musical
Ricky Gervais – After Life
Ramy Youssef – Ramy
Dave Burd – Dave
Nicholas Hoult – The Great
Eugene Levy – Schitt’s Creek
Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso

Stay tuned to see who and what wins!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *